The 2022 Russian Youth Cup among boys and girls under 9, 11, 13, and 15 years old consists of regional tournaments, which have a status of the stages, and the final tournament. The series results are summed up after the final event.
Tournament Calendar 2022
1. Alexey Suetin Memorial, 2-10 January, Tula
2. Vladimir Onoprienko Memorial, 24-31 January, Noyabrsk
3. Sergey Levitsky Memorial, 21 February - 1 March, Nizhny Tagil
4. Magnitka Cup, 1-11 March, Magnitogorsk
5. Spring on Don, 4-14 March, Rostov-on-Don
6. Valery Yandemirov Memorial, 11-19 March, Kazan
7. Kamchatka Cup, 18-26 March, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
8. Pearl of Caucasus, 19-27 March, Kislovodsk
9. Minin and Pozharsky Cup, 20-30 March, Nizhny Novgorod
10. Podmoskovnaya Vesna, 30 April – 8 May, Odintsovo district
11. Altai Cup, 2-8 May, Barnaul
12. Gelendzhik 2022, 17-27 May, Gelendzhik
13. Open Space, 21-29 May, Korolev
14. Sea Harbor, 1-11 June, Anapa
15. Rashid Nezhmetdinov Memorial, 3-11 June, Kazan
16. Rafail Gorenstein Memorial, 10-21 June, Yalta
17. "Centre" Corporation Cup, 11-19 June, Izhevsk
18. Tuapse 2022, 16-26 June, Tuapse
19. Tolyatti Cup, 22 June - 1 July, Tolyatti
20. Koltsovo Naukograd 2022, 24 June - 4 July, Novosibirsk
21. Lipetsk 2022, 24 June - 2 July, Lipetsk
22. Southern Ural Cup, 25 June - 3 July, Chelyabinsk
23. Pantikapey 2022, 2-12 July, Kerch
24. Volga Cup, 3-13 July, Kostroma
25. Chelyabinsk Oblast Governor Cup, 4-12 July, Satka
26. Teberda 2022, 8-17 July, Teberda
27. Sararov's Pearl, 9-17 July, Saratov
28. Intelligent Children - Strong Russia, 13-21 July, Moscow
29. Seaside City, 15-23 July, Vladivostok
30. Malaya Zemlya, 16-26 July, Novorossiysk
31. Zhiguli Spaces, 20-30 July, Samara
32. Yaroslav the Wise, 20-30 July, Yaroslavl
33. Yakov Rusakov Memorial, 21-31 July, Omsk
34. Gidrostroy Cup, 31 July - 10 August, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
35. Sevastopol Waltz, 31 July - 10 August, Sevastopol
36. Anatoly Karpov Cup, 1-8 August, Yekaterinburg
37. Chelny Open, 2-10 August, Naberezhnye Chelny
38. Vladimir Open, 7-17 August, Suzdal
39. Hopes of Astrakhan, 13-21 August, Astrakhan
40. Nadezhda Cup, 13-23 August, Nizhny Novgorod
41. Sokol Group of companies Cup, 13-23 August, Rostov-on-Don
42. Yessentuki Summer, 17-25 August, Yessentuki
43. AMAKS resort Orbita 2022, 18-28 August, Olginka
44. St Petersburg Summer, 19-26 August, Saint Petersburg
45. Yalos 2022, 30 August - 9 September, Yalta
46. 4th Alexander Kulikov Memorial, 19 September - 1 October, Sochi
47. Bryansk Oblast Governor Cup, 27 September - 7 October, Bryansk
48. Zhemchuzhina - Yuri Lobanov Memorial, 1-11 October, Sochi
49. Kolomenskaya Versta, 7-15 October, Kolomna
50. Leningrad Oblast Governor Cup, 14-21 October, Tosno
51. Final, 1-8 December, Yaroslavl
Sportsmen have a right to play in an unlimited number of the Russian Youth Cup stages during the year. Regulations of the stages are developed by regional chess federations and agreed with the Chess Federation of Russia.
Wearing a mask and using protective screens are obligatory during the tournament.
The final tournament of the Cup is a round-robin event.
Eight players take part in each age category of the final tournament - seven of them are those who qualify from any three stages of the Russian Youth Cup and one is nominated by the decision of the CFR Trainers Council.
The medalists of the Russian Youth Cup Final qualify for the Russian Youth Championship 2023. The winners of the Russian Youth Cup Final are assigned to take part in the World and European Youth Championships 2023 by CFR.