The 2021 Russian Youth Cup among boys and girls under 9, 11, 13, and 15 years old consists of regional tournaments, which have a status of the stages, and the final tournament. The series results are summed up after the final event.
Tournament Calendar 2021
1. Chess Novosibirsk, January 2-9, Novosibirsk
2. A. Suetin Memorial, January 2-10, Tula
3. S. Levitsky Memorial, February 21 - March 1, Nizhny Tagil
4. Magnitka Cup, March 1-11, Magnitogorsk
5. Victory Cup, March 2-10, Volgograd
6. Russian Youth Cup Stage, March 5-12, Voronezh
7. V. Yandemirov Memorial, March 19-28, Kazan
8. Kamchatka Cup, March 19-29, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
9. Pearl of Caucasus, March 20-28, Kislovodsk
10. Minin and Pozharsky Cup, March 21-31, Nizhny Novgorod
11. Podmoskovnaya Vesna, April 30 – May 8, Odintsovo
12. Altai Cup, May 2-8, Barnaul
13. Open Space, May 22-30, Korolev
14. R. Nezhmetdinov Memorial, May 31 - June 9, Kazan
15. Hopes of Ural, May 31 – June 10, Orsk
16. A. Suvorov Memorial, June 1-12, Yevpatoria
17. Sea Harbor, June 2-10, Anapa
18. V. Dokhlenko Memorial, June 11-18, Tomsk
19. «Centre» Corporation Cup, June 12-19, Izhevsk
20. R. Gorenshtein Memorial, June 12-23, Yalta
21. Y. Lobanov Memorial, June 15-23, Sochi
22. Tolyatti Cup, June 20-29, Tolyatti
23. Alushta Summer, June 23 - July 3, Alushta
24. Southern Ural Cup, June 26 - July 4, Chelyabinsk
25. Tuapse 2021, June 27 - July 5, Olginka
26. Russian Youth Cup Stage, July 2-10, Zadonsk
27. Volga Cup, July 3-13, Kostroma
28. Maestro, July 4-12, Berdsk
29. Chelyabinsk Oblast Governor Cup, July 5-13, Satka
30. Seaside City, July 9-17, Vladivostok
31. Malaya Zemlya, July 9-17, Novorossiysk
32. Intelligent Children - Strong Russia, July 13-20, Moscow
33. Fairytale of Karelia, July 14-21, Petrozavodsk
34. Yaroslav the Wise, July 20-30, Yaroslavl
35. Zhiguli Spaces, July 20-30, Samara
36. Gelendzhik 2021, July 22-30, Gelendzhik
37. Anatoly Karpov Cup, August 1-8, Yekaterinburg
38. Petrovskaya Ladya, August 1-12, Peterhof
39. Vladimir Open, August 4-13, Suzdal
40. Kerkimitida 2021, August 4-12, Yevpatoria
41. Hopes of Astrakhan, August 7-15, Astrakhan
42. Orlovka 2021, August 17-25, Sevastopol
43. St Petersburg Summer, August 20-27, Saint Petersburg
44. Bryansk Forest, August 23-31, Bryansk
45. Anapa 2021, August 30 - September 7, Anapa
46. Yalos 2021, September 12-20, Yalta
47. Nekrasov Autumn, September 19-27, Yaroslavl
48. Sochi 2021, September 25 - October 3, Sochi
49. Kolomenskaya Versta, October 8-16, Kolomna
50. Leningrad Oblast Governor Cup, October 21-28, Tosno
51. Final, December 5-13, Yaroslavl
Sportsmen have a right to play in an unlimited number of the Russian Youth Cup stages during the year. Regulations of the stages are developed by regional chess federations and agreed with the Chess Federation of Russia.
Wearing a mask and using protective screens are obligatory during the tournament.
The final stage of the Cup will take place in December 2021 as a round-robin event.
Eight players take part in each age category of the final tournament - seven of them are those who qualify from any three stages of the Russian Youth Cup and one is nominated by the decision of the CFR Trainers Council.
The medalists of the Russian Youth Cup Final qualify for the Russian Youth Championship 2022. The winners of the Russian Youth Cup Final are assigned to take part in the World and European Youth Championships 2022 by the CFR.