Russian
Chess
Federation
Скачать шахматы бесплатно
11 August 2019

Second Round of Russian Championships Superfinals Finishes in Votkinsk

Tournament to be resumed in Izhevsk on August 13.

Second Round of Russian Championships Superfinals Finishes in Votkinsk
Second Round of Russian Championships Superfinals Finishes in Votkinsk
 
The second round of the Russian Championships Superfinals was played in Votkinsk on August 11.

In the open event, Vladimir Fedoseev recovered after the loss in the first round having convincingly defeated Alexey Sarana as White. 

Alexander Motylev took revenge as well by winning his game against Alexandr Predke with the white pieces.

The games Inarkiev - Vitiugov, Tomashevsky - Dreev, Matlakov - Alekseenko, and Artemiev - Jakovenko were drawn. 



Standings after Round 2:

1-2. Ernesto Inarkiev, Kirill Alekseenko - 1.5
3-10. Vladimir Fedoseev, Alexander Motylev, Vladislav Artemiev, Nikita Vitiugov, Maxim Matlakov, Evgeny Tomashevsky, Dmitry Jakovenko, Alexey Dreev - 1
11-12. Alexey Sarana, Alexandr Predke - 0.5.

The third round will be played in Izhevsk on August 13. 

Round 3 pairings:

Predke - Inarkiev, Jakovenko - Motylev, Alekseenko - Artemiev, Sarana - Matlakov, Dreev - Fedoseev, Vitiugov - Tomashevsky. 

In the women's event, Valentina Gunina made a serious mistake being in a severe time-trouble in her game against Elena Tomilova and lost after a series of precise blows from her opponent. 

Olga Girya caught Daria Charochkina's king in a mating net and won on move 40. Alexandra Kosteniuk outplayed Anastasia Bodnaruk in a tough double-edged struggle. 

Aleksandra Goryachkina and Natalija Pogonina made quite a solid draw. The games Kashlinskaya - Shafigullina and Potapova - Shuvalova were drawn as well. 



Standings after Round 2:

1-3. Alexandra Kosteniuk, Olga Girya, Natalija Pogonina - 1.5
4-9. Valentina Gunina, Aleksandra Goryachkina, Daria Charochkina, Alina Kashlinskaya, Polina Shuvalova, Elena Tomilova - 1
10-12. Anastasia Bodnaruk, Margarita Potapova, Zarina Shafigullina - 0.5. 

Round 3 pairings:

Charochkina - Kashlinskaya, Shuvalova - Girya, Kosteniuk - Potapova, Pogonina - Bodnaruk, Gunina - Goryachkina, Shafigullina - Tomilova.

Tournament page

Photos by Eteri Kublashvili 





← Back
Subscribe:
Нажмите на название месяца, чтобы посмотреть все новости за данный месяц.

Нажмите на любой день месяца, который подчеркнут и является ссылкой, чтобы посмотреть все новости за этот день.