Russian
Chess
Federation
Скачать шахматы бесплатно
20 April 2019

Russian Youth Rapid Championship Finishes in Sochi

Main events start on April 20.

Russian Youth Rapid Championship Finishes in Sochi
Russian Youth Rapid Championship Finishes in Sochi

The Russian Youth Rapid Championship finished in AquaLoo resort (Sochi) on April 19. The event was attended by a record number of participants - 1089! Young chess players were competing in their age groups according to a 9-round Swiss system. Final standings:

Boys under 11:
1. Lev Zverev (Moscow), 2. Ivan Kuznetsov (Moscow region) – 8, 3. Artur Zimin (Moscow region), 4. Aleksandr Usov (Moscow), 5. Semen Novozhilov (Yaroslavl region), 6. Roman Simbelov (Buryatia), 7. Isaak Parpiev (Moscow) – 7.5.

Girls under 11:
1. Olesya Fedorova (Moscow) – 8, 2. Sofia Mutina (Saint Petersburg) – 7.5, 3. Dariana Loviagina (Saint Petersburg), 4. Evelina Zavivaeva (Nizhny Novgorod region), 5. Varvara Kuzmina (Nizhny Novgorod region), Oksana Goryachkina (Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous District), 7. Darya Tsareva (Yaroslavl region) – 7.

Boys under 13:
1. Leonid Lystsov (Stavropol region) – 8.5, 2. Artem Pingin (Sverdlovsk region), 3. Dmitriy Mochalov (Udmurtia) - 7.5.

Girls under 13:
1. Dina Kulkova (Udmurtia), 2. Galina Mikheeva (Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous District), 3. Veronica Shebenkova (Nizhny Novgorod region), 4. Aliia Nagaeva (Tatarstan), 5. Olesia Vlasova (Voronezh region) – 7.

Boys under 15:
1. Ilya Makoveev (Krasnodar region) – 8, 2. Faddey Mochalin (Samara region), 3. Dmitry Kirillov (Ivanovo region), 4. Roman Kuzmin (Sverdlovsk region), 5. Andrey Tsvetkov (Moscow), 6. Volodar Murzin (Moscow region) – 7.

Girls under 15:
1. Ekaterina Nasyrova (Mari El) – 8.5, 2. Alisa Nur-Mukhametova (Moscow) – 8, 3. Anna Zhurova (Voronezh region), 4. Maria Sovina (Ivanovo region) – 7.

Boys under 17:
1. Dmitry Tsoi (Moscow region), 2. Kirill Shubin (Saint Petersburg) – 7.5, 3. Arseniek Nesterov (Novgorod region), 4. Azat Gabdrakhmanov (Kirov region), 5. Aram Yeritsyan (Moscow) – 7.

Girls under 17:
1. Polina Gutkovich (Samara region) – 8, 2. Margarita Filippova (Sverdlovsk region), 3. Kamaliya Bulatova (Tatarstan) – 7.

Boys under 19:
1. Artur Gaifullin (Bashkortostan) – 7.5, 2. Tagir Salemgareev (Kurgan region), 3. Danila Pavlov (Moscow) – 7.

Girls under 19:
1. Anna Afonasieva (Kaluga region) – 7.5, 2. Olesya Serditykh (Krasnodar region), 3. Darya Filippova (Chelyabinsk region) – 6.5.

Tournament on Chess-Results

The inaugural opening ceremony of the Russian Youth Championships in classical chess took place in the evening of the same day.  

Tournament on Chess-Results

Boys under 21

Girls under 21

Tournament page

Photos by Vladimir Barsky





← Back
Subscribe:
Нажмите на название месяца, чтобы посмотреть все новости за данный месяц.

Нажмите на любой день месяца, который подчеркнут и является ссылкой, чтобы посмотреть все новости за этот день.